Privacy Policy

Styropack is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Styropack. The data protection act information officer for the company is:

Matt Groom
Data Protection Compliance Officer,
Jablite Ltd,
Infinity House,
Anderson Way,
Belvedere,
Kent DA17 6BG.

E-mail: Matt.groom@jablite.co.uk

Below we have set out the basis on which any  data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on www.styropack.co.uk
    Information that you provide to us when you communicate to us by email or letter.

Where we store and process your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our systems. We will take all steps as we consider reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website www.styropack.co.uk.

Uses made of the information we store from you

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from www.styropack.co.uk is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our goods and services.

Disclosure of your information:

 We will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Access to information:

The Act gives you the right to access certain information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Accessing links from our website:

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers, partner networks, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the content or operation of these websites. Please check these policies and the terms of the websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.